Privacy Policy

It’s Academic Respects Your Privacy

It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting respects the privacy of individuals in all aspects of our business operations. We have a longstanding commitment to protect the personal information of candidates when providing services to our clients. Your personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It’s Academic does not collect any personal data through its website without your consent. You alone decide whether or not to provide It’s Academic with such data.

Why do we collect personal information?

As a candidate using It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting, you are asked to provide certain pieces of information in order for us to provide you with the best possible service. In addition to your contact details, your resume, and a description of the type of work you are looking for, your file may include the following:

  • Our interview notes
  • Information obtained through reference and background checks
  • Educational records
  • Reference letters
  • Skill testing results

At It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting your information is important to us in order to:

  • Understand your qualifications, needs and preferences
  • Find the best job opportunities that will give you the job satisfaction you are looking for
  • Fulfill our clients’ requests for information about the job candidates
  • Assess and develop our business and operations to better service candidates and our clients
  • Provide you with the appropriate training and career transition services

It’s Academic Educational Staffing never collects more personal information than is needed to fulfill these purposes, unless requested by the client and consented to by the candidate.

When does It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting disclose personal information and to whom?

Your personal information is never traded, sold or leased by It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting to any external companies. Your information is never disclosed other than for It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting’s legitimate business purposes, or as required to meet legal and regulatory requirements, for example to comply with a court order.

In the normal course of business, It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting will never discloses your personal information to its clients unless we have your approval first. When we believe there is a potential for a job placement, we will contact you and ask if we can present your information to the employer. It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting only provides your information to employers if there is a job opening that is well suited for you, and we only provide the information required, and requested, to make an informed decision regarding a job candidate.

It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting may also share information with our affiliates, partners, contractors or other companies (collectively “representatives”) that It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting uses to provide full staffing services. However, It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting will only disclose limited information as required for the function that will be performed by the representative on our behalf. We also ensure that every contract we enter into with a representative clearly outlines the representative’s obligation to protect your personal information and live up to the principles of privacy.

Examples of companies we share your limited personal information includes:

  • Organizations that perform background checks including criminal, educational and credit checks as required by the client
  • Employee testing centers

Have you consented?

Having read this policy and by accepting It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting services and providing the Company with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as specified herein.

Whenever possible and when necessary, It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting will obtain your express consent for particular uses and disclosures. For example, It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting will seek your express written consent before releasing your information to a third party for the purpose of conducting a background check or submitting your resume and information to potential employer.
Your consent is implied if It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting believes itself to be using your personal information for purposes that are obvious to you. For example, if you list the names and phone numbers of your previous employers on your resume for reference checking purposes, It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting will not seek your express consent before checking these references.

How long is your personal information retained?

It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting retains your information as long as you are using its placement services, or longer if required by law.

Electronic Record Management

Where you are able to communicate to It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting personal information via the website (through one of the contact forms on the site), It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting shall, at all times, process and utilize such personal information provided in accordance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. Personal information will be held in databases and/or computer files maintained exclusively by It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting . Only authorized employees, under appropriate confidentiality obligations, will have access to your personal information.

Certain parts of this website uses “cookies” to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. This enables It’s Academic to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives It’s Academic an idea of which parts of our website you are visiting. A cookie is a small, usually temporary data file that certain websites write into your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as our user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information you have supplied yourself. Our cookies do not read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites that you have visited. This means that your visit will be tracked, but that to all intents and purposes you remain anonymous.

This website has numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting does however take data security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

Google AdSense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Please contact us with any questions or concerns

It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting is committed to protecting the confidentiality of the personal information it collects. If you have any concerns about this policy, please email or write to:

Privacy Officer
It’s Academic Jobs and Recruiting
Suite 400 – 1681 Chestnut St.
Vancouver BC Canada V6J-4M6
its-privacy[at]itsacademicjobs.com